Clarification on guidelines for using luggage carrier in private car


Is it legal to use luggage carrier in private cars. If yes what are the guide lines for it.

Answers (2)


250 votes

There is no mention of any restrictions of roof carrier in Central motor vehicle act, it superceded by some state motor vehicle acts in certain situations. Motor vehicle act has no mention of any type of ban on luggage carrier on a private vehicle. Mp, delhi, - no ban. But in rajasthan gujarat its a ban there.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

255 votes

Kindly consult a local taxi stand and if still you don’t get a response kindly approach UBER and OLA and then again if you don’t get a response kindly approach the road transport minister Mr Nitin Gadkari, I believe he will definitely help you out.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles