Clarification on call with IAS pending before court


I am a plaintiff. After i had received a notice from Court, I have submitted my plea statement in front of Court. Later court status is showing as Call with IAS PENDING.. What does it mean I.A is pending call?

Answers (4)


292 votes

If You are plaintiff then how could you receive the notice from the Honourable Court.
If you are defendant then you will receive the notice from the Honourable Court.
If you have filed your written statement.
Then there may be IA's pending which means "Interlocutory Application"


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

329 votes

Sir,
IAS means Interlocutory Applications which are in pending. it mean apart from main suit the sit consists of some immediate releaf for which court put them in pending and they are not yet heard. it may be stay or status Quo

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
342 votes

It means I.A is pending that is the interloculatory application which you have filed asking for some relief is pending and that interloculatory application is to heard on next date of hearing of your case.

297 votes

As per my knowledge, First being a plaintiff why you have received notice from court and second IA's pending any petition filed along with affidavit are filed before Hon'ble court either by plaintiff side or defense side which are not heard by the court are IA's pending.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles