Can one-time lagan payment of ₹100 in 1975 make you owner of govt land


I have a plot accessable only one pathway which is 22 feet wide govt land where a false owner claims it's right on the ground that they had paid ₹100 one-time lagan in 1975 for cultivation. Please help

Answers (1)


81 votes

What are the right to person i.e. does he have ownership rights and what are the terms and conditions of that Lagan paid by him or his ancestors in 1975. Please clarify. Where is the land of and of which department the land is and also get the documents of land from Patwari concerned for taking further actions. Thanks for taking with LawRatoPartner.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Drinking in our own shop in commercial area is an offence in delhi or not…

Read More

Can a only son sale his father's property for his father's hospitalization expenses as he is admitted in ICU and unconscious? It's a Hindu…

Read More

How much time does it takes to get the NTC and FR if the car is stolen in delhi ?…

Read More

Respected sir, I'm from srikakulam district we are constructed a 3floor house 5 years back.from on that time on wards there is no drainage in that…

Read More