Can housing society increase charges without consultation of residents


my housing society has increased the maintenance charges from 1200 to 2000, they have verbally informed us but we don't agree to pay such a high amount. wanted to understand that if the society has not taken any signature from us ..for the agreed amount.. can they issue a notice to us. we are paying the previous amount of 1200/-


Answers (2)

If youy are not agree or able to pay increased maintenance amount and if you feel that the new charges are not appropriate then inform society in writing by explaining reasons. If not satisfied then file a complaint at The Society Registrar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello,
This increment can be done through a society meeting with permission of all other members in the society.
Whether this increment of maintenance charge's resolution was passed and approved in Society General Body meeting?
and still if you are aggrieved by this discussion you can send a legal notice and challenge the same.
Thanks.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Lent money by cheque. Him not returning back even after asking for 3 years. What action can i take…

Read More

Hello sir/madam, I am a green card holder and currently I live in Chennai. My husband is in USA but I don't know where is working and his current …

Read More

Can law student charge for searching case law for a person who has a legal issue and is ready to pay for case law research. Does Advocate's Act pr…

Read More

i have NCR case registered on my name due to financial dispute.. now i want to know whether this NCR cases affects appointments in high courts or any …

Read More