LawRato

Can a police case affect my selection in UPSC exam?


19-Apr-2023 (In Civil Law)
Hello Sir/Ma'am, I'm an UPSC-CSE aspirant this time in our college election I witnessed something that was happening against Lyngdoh Commision due to which chaos created so I said whatever happened to SDC, Principal and Officer incharge of police. Because of my statement some of their candidate's nomination got cancelled so out of frustration the filed a police complaint/case against me stating that I gave a false statement infront of everyone out there. So will this police complaint or case will hamper my selection in UPSC/ BANK PO / any other exams if yes then how can I solve this and how much money will go to sort this thing out.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
608 votes
it would affect you if a criminal case is registered against you, in the sense that a FIR is registered against you or cognizance is taken by a criminal court. If not it would not be of any bearing. However, complete particulars and the stage of the complaint will be helpful to provide you the best of advice.

Thank You

Answer #2
712 votes
Sir,

There is a possibility that this case may be a cause for concern with your public service aspirations. It is better to file a Petition in the High Court of Madras seeking to Quash the said FIR filed against you on appropriate grounds. I would need more relevant information to advise you the right course of action. Please get in touch with me so that I may do the needful.

Regards,
Arunkungumaraj Subramanian

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."