Applicant wants to add his name in civil suit as third party


In the civil suit, third party applicant has filed to add him as third party in senior division but it was rejected then on appealing to high court, it had given the direction to plaintiff to add applicant as third party within 15 days but the plaintiff has not added third party applicant as party and the concerned senior division judge is not passing any order on it. So, what can be done when subordinate judge is not ordering for not following high court order by plaintiff?


Answers (1)

Hi
If you are third party person then you can make an application to the. Court u der section. 34 CPC ask ask appropriate order as condition precedent for further proceedings of the suit. Or def can also file such application. Section says if any court directed something to do then it has to be done by that party. If he is def then court can struck down his defense and if plaintiff then court can direct to make compliance for proceeding suit further as condition or will dismiss the suit


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Madhuri Bakshi
Sector 16, Faridabad
4 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

In one of the cases under DVA I was granter Interim relief by HC Mumbai as follows: The order dated 24th June 2015 says "In the meantime, there s…

Read More

This regarding to know a case in which a decision from CAT, Delhi have been given in favour of employees in July,2007. Department has not implement th…

Read More

Respected Sir, I won a case reg. service matter in CAT. The Deptt. filed an appeal in Hon’ble High Court, but the Deptt. lost the case again. Th…

Read More

Some non selected Female members from Police department went to MAT court against MPSC and Home mini. for Revaluation of marks for Physical exam. Init…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue