Wife went to parents house with child without informing not returning


My Wife is an architect with LNT and was working out of Puri, Odisha. her parents brainwashed her mind and made her to take a transfer back to Kolkata where her parents reside without my knowledge along with my 18 month old son. I am a Hindu. My in-laws are all into business whereby, they show income tax of 1 lac per month but have incomes above 10 lacs. Also they are very low standard people with no one expect my wife are graduates. When I came to know that my wife has escaped without my knowledge to her parents home, by brother in-laws threatened to kill me in case I went to Kolkata or their locality. On the other hand, in my family, my father is a retired Commissioner of Customs and GST department, I am a B.Com LLB graduate but not a member of the bar council, My younger brother is an engineer and passout of IIM Kolkata. It my child stays at my in-laws place the future of my child will be ruined. He will become an anti-social just like those in my in-laws house.

Answers (2)


257 votes

Dear client
First tell me your marriage was arrange or love marriage and what is your wife cast belongs to and how much your year your marriage ands when your brother in law threatened you r you give f I r against him or not if you give fir give against him then what action has taken by poloce


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

336 votes

If you want to restore your marriage / marital life then you are advice to file case for restitution of conjugal life in the family court . Or you may file case for divorce and custody of child in the same Court

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My child was born in US. We had differences in marriage and came back to india in 2008. Since then my son who is 9 years is living with me. Can i get …

Read More

I have filled the divorce case I have appiled the access rights of my daughter. She is 3years. My wife does not take care of her properly Doesnt give …

Read More

i got mutual divorce in USA. my husband took child custody of our 2year old girl child. after 4years now he return back to India and got second marria…

Read More

Hi  I am from jammu . My wife from jalandhar . She filed child custody after 2 years and got from jalandhar civil coutt . I have not received any…

Read More