Wife not allowing to speak to my son who is staying with my in laws


I m married and have a son 12 yrs old,my son stayed with my in-laws since childhood and now she doesn't allow to talk to my son and ask to claim him.pls help what should I do.

Answers (4)


164 votes

Hello,

You can make an application under section 12 of Guardian&Wards Act 1890 and get visitation and interim custody.

Since, you have shared limited facts, this is the best solution to get interim custody/visitation rights for your child.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

80 votes

You may approach the court and contest for custody of the child, even if custody will not be given later, you will definitely get a fixed schedule to meet your son, twice or once a week. And that'll be helpful.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
73 votes

In such a case you have the option of filing for the custody of your son and seek visitation rights in the same petition. Court will order your wife to allow you to speak to your son, meet him, be involved in his education and other decisions. However, final advice depends on the entire facts of your case.

228 votes

Dear sir,
Father is the natural guardian of his children according to the Hindu Minority and guardianship Act. Therefore You are entitled to claim custody of your child. File a custody petition before the family court seeking his/her permanent custody.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can a mother file a kidnapping police complaint against father . If the father left house with a minor son and started living seprately ..…

Read More

Me and my husband are living separately from in laws. We both are working and my daughter in of 1 year. Now If anything happens to me or my husband th…

Read More

if a divorced lady don't earn and live at her mother home but i do job and earn well, who will be most near to custody of child after fiver year. …

Read More

my divorce by mutual consent came through in nov 2011..cos' of lack of career and parental support and logistics constraints had to give the custody o…

Read More