Widow getting married again want to take the child custody


i was widow and get married again.Now i want to know whether i have rights to study or take care of my kid,plz suggest me i do not want property .i need only my son as a mother i have right on my kid?


Answers (2)

Hi...from first marriage you have kid and at the same time you got married after demise of your first husband definitely you have right to take care of your child. But if child is in your maternal home you can claim for the same.
Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

S you have a right to claim the custody of the child even after the remarriage through the court .you can file a petition asking for a custody of you child under gardiaan and ward act .Mother has the natural guardian of child

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello sir/ma'am, I am married from the past 5 yrs and I have a 20 months old daughter. My mother in law and husband are alcoholic and the environm…

Read More

Can a mother file a kidnapping police complaint against father . If the father left house with a minor son and started living seprately ..…

Read More

I'm a Hindu,got divorced 6 yrs back,had given permanent custody of daughter 6 yrs age to my husband as he had taken her forcibly from my rental pl…

Read More

I have filled the divorce case I have appiled the access rights of my daughter. She is 3years. My wife does not take care of her properly Doesnt give …

Read More