LawRato

Who gets the child custody


In Child Custody Law
who will get the custody of the girl child and upto what years

Answers (2)


240 votes

Mother will get the custody of the girl child if she is capable of maintaining her. Father has the Visiation right. If the incapability of mother to maintain the child is proven then Father can acquire the custody of the girl child. But primarily mother holds the right.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
202 votes

The mother of the girl child is always prepared person than the father to the custody of the girl child. The court would always take in to consider the future of the girl child. until to become major, the girl always be in the custody of the mother. In case in the court proceedings if the husband proved the bigami or immoral habits of the wife then the court may consider to grand the child custody to the father.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles