What are the rights of the daughter who is staying with her grandparen


DAUGHTER STAY WITH GRAND PARENTS, FATHER IS ALCOLIC, NOW SOME ISSUE WITH UNCLE & AUNT WITH A, DAUGHTER WANTS MOTHER BACK IN HOME, SHE NEEDS BUT IN LAWS (GRAND PARTENTS) REFUSE TO COME MOTHER BACK AFTER SIX YEARS. WHAT RIGHTS HAVE  IN THIS SITUATION..... NEED HELP......


Answers (2)

Since u r staying with ur grandparents n u r dependent on them n ur mother is staying in her matrimonial home, legally speaking u don’t have any rights to force on ur grandparents that they should get ur mothe inside their home. In such cases it is only the aggreived person i.e ur mother who has legal rights to enforce in against her husband


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Then the daughter has to go to the mother . As when she left because the father husband is alchoholic then again the same problem will take place . Better the daughter go to her mother . She can go directly or through the family court too.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

hi i got married in 2012 in Christianity but because of physical torture i got separated frm my husband within 3 months. After being separated i got p…

Read More

I am,a mother of child who,is 4 yrs old my inlaws and husband had deserted me ever since i was pregnant, its benn more than,4 years now, i already hav…

Read More

Hi, I am a Hindu. Me & my husband are about to get divorced sooner. I am planning to deny the visitation rights of my son (will be 5 yrs old by th…

Read More

We are married for 5yrs and have 1 year old daughter. My husband and in-laws have done mental torture on me all these years. I am a working woman and …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue