×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to take legal custody of a minor son after wife's death


My Brother got married in 2014 and he has a male kid of 3 yrs old. Last year his wife commited suicide due to some personal issues she had it before marriage. Her parents force fully taken the 3yr kid and kept the kid with them without my brother's interest. My brother wants to take care of his 3yr old son but her parents are not allowing him to do. Please let us know all the legal possibilities for my brother to keep his son with him


Answers (3)

Your brother can not simply take custody of the 3 year old son. More over the fact remains his wife committed suicide and definitely since it is unnatural death there must be some investigation by the police. As far as the custody of the child, your brother must move the family court and prove that the custody of his 3 year old son is in the interest of the child. Only on satisfaction with regard to the paramount interest of the child, the court may order custody in favour of your brother.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It has to be seen under what circumstances the in laws have detained the child. It is not unlawful, still, the father has to establish before the court of law that he can invest him time towards the interest and welfare of the child.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Kiran Ashri
Sector 56, Gurgaon
10 years Experience

Hello Madam,
Your brother is the natural guardian of the child and your brother has every right to have the custody of the child. Your brother can file a petition for the custody of the child against his in-laws. Your brother has cent percent chance to win it too.

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My cousin sister wants Divorse from her husband as he used to beat and abuse her. She had filed a police complaint against him 1 week ago. And her fat…

Read More

• My friend died in Kuwait and his wife with 3 minor kids (8, 10 & 15 yrs) moved back to India. • Wife gave Power of Attorney to her bro…

Read More

My wife died after giving birth to child.after cremation my inlaws took away. I want to take custody of my child,so what will be the process.…

Read More

Dear Sir What does " nature of dispossal uncontested dismissed" mean? Not pressed Thank you in advance…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue