Mother's right to custody of 5 year child as husband force settlement


 my son is 5 years old and he has been with me since childhood. Now my husband is forcing me for settlement but I don't want. I'm worried about my child custody. Can it be given to him?

Answers (4)


193 votes

No need to worry. Child will be with u if u want to keep within. It’s on u It’s clear in guardianship act. There are lot of legal remidies for u. Don’t worry at all.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

236 votes

No at all. He cannot snatch or take legal custody. (1) wish of the child, if he is mentally capable to understand what is good or bad for him, along with his welfare, is of paramount consideration, (2) Courts/State is Parens patriae of the child. So don't worry if your child wishes to stay with you, and be happy...

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
324 votes

While deciding the custody of a child, the Court used to examine minutely each & every auspect affecting the child's emotion, his/her health, education and other caring need. In case you have sufficient means to take care of the needs of the child,the custody of child would remains with you

152 votes

In mutual settlement the issue of child custody is amicably settled between parties where one party can hold physical custody of the minor child for reasonable longer period while other party has right to visit and keep child for fixed and agreed period of time.
The settlement of other issues like permanent alimony and maintenance , maintenance for child, issues like division of jointly held immovable property and cash etc and divorce by mutual consent etc get resolved. All terms and conditions should be done with help of senior and experienced lawyer in written format to be used in future by both parties as and when required.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

मैंने बच्चों की custody का केस किया है दो साल से बच्चों से मिलन…

Read More

My wife does not allow me to visit my son at my convenience and prohibits me to take him out completely. Can I do anything about this?…

Read More

Hello Sir/Madam, In 2013 a man had approached me because I ran an Orphanage wanting to admit his child under our care because his wife had died during…

Read More

hi mam/sir, I want to know how can I meet my baby if my wife doe not allow me to meet?Can I take baby back to my home for few days? …

Read More