Legal action against wife not allowing to visit the child


My wife does not allow me to visit my son at my convenience and prohibits me to take him out completely. Can I do anything about this?

Answers (2)


84 votes

As a natural and biological parent both mother and father has equal rights of raising the child for the betterment and bright future of the child thus father can file a case for child custody.If mother is not allowing to meet the child then Father can approach nearest police station also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

243 votes

There is a solution that we can file a petition for custody of the child as per the Guardians and wards act
By filing This petition you can able to get a custody of your child as per the court order..

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Case: My wife, has left our girl child with her parents in India (my in-laws) without my consent; she has deserted me, my child and put false complain…

Read More

Hello there I'm writting as I have a child back in New Zealand and I want him back the thing is I have these people saying I nelegeted my child wh…

Read More

My father made me sign an agrement when i was 18 that i wont claim any money for my education. Can i claim now?…

Read More

My younger brother has 4 kids. 11 year old twin daughters, 6 year old daughter, 2 year old son. I wish to adopt few of them. Who of the above can I ad…

Read More