Importance of child's opinion and wish in matter of his custody


Hello, My aunt(mom's sister) lived as a single parent with her son(10 yrs old).. Her husband and their family were not in contact with them for almost 6-7 years.. Very recently she passed away.. Now they want their kid.. But their family itself very cheap and worst.. Moreover the kid is not willing to go with them.. In fact he is not familiar with them all.. And they will never provide him good life.. Is it possible for him to decide whom he can live with ?? And to make his dad to give his expenses.. ?? He is with us only now.. That's what he wants too.. Please suggest what should I do.. Which is better ??

Answers (1)


307 votes

In what way you are related to the child?
If you are not the guardian, chances are his father may apply for custody.
His father is bound to maintain the child as per S, 20. of the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles