How to take custody of my sisters child after her death


Wanted to know can I take my sister child custody from my jija as my sister is no more from last 2.5 years and her daughter is only 3.5years. My jija does not take proper care of her and now he is married he keep her daughter to village to his mom's place and he and his wife is in Mumbai Please advise

Answers (1)


117 votes

Father being natural guardian it is difficult but if u can make out a case to show that the girl is neglected and her future with her father is uncertain and bad where as u can convince the court that u can take care of the girl with access to her father ,you will get custody further you have to show and ask court to declare you as guardian and you shall undertake to send the girl to best of the school and give best education as upbringing ,without any return and that u under take to provide security to her in form of fixed deposit ,the court shall have no heistation to give u custody


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

can I take the custody of my daughter or can court grant the custody…

Read More

I have 2 kids aged 5 and 3 and both are USA citizens. My wife brought them to India without my notice and I have Usa permanent child custody both lega…

Read More

A friend of mine committed suicide due to personal problems, and before he died he had called his mom and told that he was coming home (from a relativ…

Read More

Parents are living separately after dispute from past 6 months, infant baby is with mother,father have not called or came to see the baby yet,now the …

Read More