×

quesHow can i give my name to child after wife's divorce?

I was in relation with a girl who is married to some one else and we had a child but his husband name came on child's birth certificate now she is divorced and I am getting married to her now I want to change birth certificate fathers name, is it possible

  • ansWay to change father's name is by adoption deed.

    You have to obtain the consent of father whose name is mentioned in birth certificate to adopt the child.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

On my 1st councelling , infront of the counsellor my wife agreed tht i can…
i am a single mother living with my 11 yrs old daughter. my ex husband…
Hello, Greetings !! Iam from Chandigarh. Iam a widow having a baby boy of 3.5…
Mutual divorced. Once child custody handover to father. now mother asking custody. And filled a…

Child Custody Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly