×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Got divorced from first wife now letting to meet child wants custody


I have two wives. My second marriage has been done with the consent of my first and second wife. And now 12 years later my first wife says that if you give a second wife a divorce, then I will let you meet your daughter. My daughter age is10 years i want her custody or visitation right, I have a boy from another wife. I can not survive without my daughter. It's been a month since I did not meet my daughter. My daughter can not live without me. My daughter's mother is my first wife. She is a government servant. She has been living with another room for me since one month. In this, her mother encouraged her against me. my first wife is my daughter's mother is suffering from a sexually transmitted decease form last few years ago .And her health is not good enough.


Answers (1)

you can file custody petition under the Hindu guardianship act and under minority act in district court of your area and you have to prove you are physical financial and socially capable to maintain your daughter and can fulfill her all the needs of health education and other things you need to file This petition as early as possible

For any kind of legal support and no service with in Mumbai Pune and Aurangabad
Kindly contact us at
advocate gurchal Bhosari Pune


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Kiran Ashri
Sector 56, Gurgaon
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi, After I filed for child custody of my daughter 2.5 years old in the Madras HC, I filed 2 applications along with the Original Petition. They filed…

Read More

Daughter-in-law lives with her widow mother with the granddaughter who is now six and half year old since last seven years. Her husband, I.e., the son…

Read More

In inter caste marriage if mother is from lower caste and father from upper caste, then what will be the caste of child. father is living with her oth…

Read More

My husband threw me and my kid out of the house. Kid is with me. How to prevent him to claim his right on child in future. Do I need to file any custo…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue