×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Ex wife has taken the custody of our daughter without my consent


I am a Hindu.my ex wife has taken the custody of our daughter without my consent or from the court. Now she spends extravagantly ( without my knowledge and consent) claiming the money is being spent for our daughter. She also is now claiming that I should pay for all the expenses she is making. Am I liable to pay for the same?


Answers (3)

You can file application for child custody for proper education and nutrition other wise you are liable to pay if with out contest you have accepted the custody of you child before the wife you are legally bound to pay


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Under Hindu Minority & Guardianship Act, 1956..
Section 6. Natural guardians of a Hindu minor.-
The natural guardians of a Hindu, minor, in respect of the minor’s person as well as in respect of the minor’s property (excluding his or her undivided interest in joint family property), are –
(a) in the case of a boy or an unmarried girl—the father, and after him, the mother: provided that the custody of a minor who has not completed the age of five years shall ordinarily be with the mother;

but go through ROXANN SHARMA judgment of Supreme court (Arising out of SLP © No. 31615 of 2014).
You can pay the school fee directly in school. If she has filed cases against you under 125 Crpc.
you have given very less details so as I can inform you.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Kiran Ashri
Sector 56, Gurgaon
10 years Experience

First of all you have disclose about the age of your minor daughter and whether legally divorce in between you and your ex-wife has completed or not. And if your daughter's age exceeds to 5 years then you have the legal right to take your daughter to custody of yourself according to Guardianship Act. (your wife can claim for maintenance if she is unable to maintain herself. )Thank You.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

IChild was living with grand mother since birth . mother has taken the child forcibly by police I want to take the child for a holiday but the mother …

Read More

Hi Team, My Net income is as 1,10,000 per month as a take home and my wife's take home is as 50,000 as a take home.We are going for a mutual divor…

Read More

Wife committed suicide. At the time of death the brother of my wife was there is our home. Brother gave the statement that i did not do anything. Wife…

Read More

• My friend died in Kuwait and his wife with 3 minor kids (8, 10 & 15 yrs) moved back to India. • Wife gave Power of Attorney to her bro…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue