Divorce from wife and custody of unborn child


Have differences with my wife over several issues. Ego keeps clashing. I have financially helped hr family & gave moral support to get rid of their financial woes and never asked the money back. Recently during ceremony of baby shower she insisted for some flower jewellery, to which I obliged and searched the same. Unfortunately for some reason or the other, we could not find something she wud like. Her maternal brother insisted on gifting jewellery to her, to which I objected as I don't like that family. Earlier she agreed by saying she would accept whatever decision I take in this regard. But as he prepares very good jewellery, she got greedy and started insisting for the same. I denied. Her mother also insisted on accepting jewellery from that brother. To which, I called up her mother and told her tht she should'nt interfere in our matters. She considered this as her mother's insult. Also she keeps threatning me that she won't care abt the baby.

Answers (0)



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My wife has filed the divorce petition , marriage total 8 yrs, I have 3 yrs old daughter.... Kindly I suggest me whether i can get the custody of my d…

Read More

Dont want divorce only want to live separate from husdand due to home voilance i want my boy child of 4+ year custody what to do…

Read More

I want to have chils cuatstody for life with eveng gicing meeting rights to my husband. N that ia why I am not asking for any maintenance of aelf n ba…

Read More

My wife has an affair and when I came to know about it, I apprehended her and the guy involved, and he apologized for it. This incidence has left a bi…

Read More