Clarification on visitation rights by father


My brother had an altercation with her wife an year back, at that time she was 4 months pregnant. She left home without saying anything since then she is not picking up her call nor her parents are answering any calls they are just trying to ignore, we heard form a relative that they want a divorce. Now coming to the point my brother is really fond of his child. At the time of birth he visited the hospital to see his child but was thrown away by some gundas hired by his father in law. Moreover they filed an FIR against us for intruding hospital and creating ruckus the case is still pending in the court. The worry is the mother and her family are not showing son's face to my brother. Its been more than 6 months my brother has not met his only child. Not even a single photo has been sent to him. Being a father he is very devastated and time and again he is losing hope for life. I want to ask what legal steps i can take to arrange a meeting of my brother and his son. From karnataka

Answers (1)


289 votes

HI,

Your brother has every right to file a case seeking custody of the child and that in the said case an interim arrangement could be made to meet the child at a regular interval. Being the natural guardian he has every right to meet the child


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My committed suicide and my parents are not alive. I was arrested under section 304B and 498A. I got bail after 10 months. When i was arrested they to…

Read More

hi wanted to ask if child custody with mother & mother will remarriage with other person then what will be the child name…

Read More

I am bengali married to a keralian guy(love marriage)since 2010. After marriage i went to bangalore, there my child was born(2012) and since then I am…

Read More

My 13 month boy is with my in-laws he do I get him I don't want to go at my in-laws place . He is there from pass one month..…

Read More