LawRato

Can father get visiting rights if not paying anything to child


In Child Custody Law
Me and my husband are looking for a divorce as he is over alcoholic and chain smoker. He even use to physically abuse me and this had affected the little child mentally. He is saying that he will not pay any maintenance for the child but he needs the visiting rights. So is it possible for a father to get visiting rights without taking any responsibility of the child???

Answers (1)


110 votes

hello mam your husband can claim child custody as well as child visitation rights also by the court if you want to stop these probabalith of your husband fir claming of child custody of child visitation rights to he senied by the court for tht you need to take proper legal remadial steps to save child with you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles