Some old friend threatened me as I gave him a blank signed cheque.


One of my old friend who is now threaten me on the base of blank signed cheque which is back from bank stated as the account is closed as i closed my account knew the intention of him. Now he send me a notice by a lawyer stating that I had taken loan from him and in past to gave him a blank signed cheque.

Answers (1)


180 votes

वैसे तो चेक देकर खाता बन्द करवाना या stop payment करवाना nia 138 में जुर्म हा पर ये तब हा जब आपकी देनदारी उस समय उस व्यक्ति से निकल रही है तो बीना देन दारी के मुकदमा नहीं बनता मुकदमा न्यालय में पेश होने दीजिए तथा न्यालय से जमानत लेने के बाद उच्च न्यालय से मुकदमा खारिज करने के लिए आवेदन दे सकते है


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles