Latest amendment on cheque bouncing


Is it true that immediate payment of 20% on bounched amount to be paid immediately on filing a case.


Answers (1)

yes. the NIA have changes in sec 143. the government has amended the section during 2016. it gets into effect from 2017. the magistrate have the power to order for the payment of 20 percentage of amount. if it is made erroneously by the court then it will be challenged.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

 i gave money to an institute off 40 thousand for training but he is not giving training to us from past three months and i asked to give money h…

Read More

MY FRIEND BORROWED RS. 1 LAKH. BUT HE IS RETURN TILL (12 YEARS). GAVE 2 SBI CHEQUE LEAVES FOR SURETY (2006TH YEAR). TILL NOW, I AM NOT PUT THE COLLECT…

Read More

My husband has given a cheque to his friend a year ago. He got to know that there is No amount in that account. He took some statement from that bank …

Read More

Some give me a chque of Rs 20000 bt i was bounced due to his low balance now its allmost 3.5 mnth now what to do?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue