×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Is there any way to escape a cheque bounce case?


Sir, my father is farmer he open dairy business with himself and one dairy product selling shop person told him to give loan to purchase more cows on basis of guarantee bank check with interest rate of 3% per month for 4 Year my father given him money but i was not possible to give him full money due to low sell of milk and death of cows and he has filed case against my father on bunched check. please suggest what to do ? '


Answers (2)

Cheque bounching is a criminal offence in India under the provisions of section 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act. If the cheque issued was towards the due liability then the only recourse available is to do compromise and the pay the required sum of the cheque. There is no way out to escape from the liability if it is due.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In that case shift that case to Lol Adalat and try to compromise by asking some more time to return the amount or else you can contest the case on merits and explain the reason before Magistrate and try to convince the court regarding the actual and factual situation.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have filed case against my friend due to rule 138.I want to know how many times taken to solve this type of case…

Read More

My father taken a personal loan of 5 lakhs against my mother named blank checks in 2009. The person deposited the check in bank. But these checks are …

Read More

iWe are operating manufacturing business in Andhra Pradesh, recently we had entered into an agreement with an individual that we are borrowing the mon…

Read More

i have give cheque for plant buy agreement. but first part cheat me bcoz at time on sell agreement write that if any previous payment pending and lega…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue