If there is a loan taken jointly, how can only one be held liable


Husband and wife jointly borrowed loan from me & jointly executed pronote and husband issued the cheque with the consent of wife on behalf of both.cheque dishonoured.Then why wife is not liable to be procecuted under NI Act? Pl.reply sir. 


Answers (1)

In cheque bounce the person who issued the cheque is liable. In this case husband issued cheque and bounced he is the only person for liable and not his wife eventhough both and jointly have taken loan from you. You can file cheque bounce case against husband


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

can be file a case even after a expiry of 30 days in case of cheque dishonoured ?…

Read More

What is the procedure of chque bounce and how much penalty court imposes upon the issuer…

Read More

On vacating my rental accommodation, the owner had come to a agreement that he would return 27000 of the amount. The cheque was dated to 16th Nov. How…

Read More

He is in JC custudy since 9th of Jan how he Will get bail…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue