I Am A Complainant.Accused Not Attending Adjournments


Thanks accused is on conditional bail is he has to attend each and every adjournment.accused not attended since 7 adjournments.yesturday my council given a memo to hon'ble judge that not allowing the accused council absence position But the hon'ble judge allowed the petition.matter is the same judge given conditional bail.last 7 absence petitions allowed before this 8th adjournment(Memo given).I do not understand how the judge allowing the petitions.please give me guidelines,that how I move to furher.Thanking you sir.Awaiting your reply

Answers (1)


289 votes

hi
absent petitions are generally allowed till charges are framed and accused pleads not guilty and commencement ofvtrial
ask your lawyer to move to next stage that is framing of charges , accused pleading not guilty and commencement of trial.
if trial has not commenced ask your lawyer to file a petition under 143a of negotiable instruments act. if the petition is allowed, the accused need to pay 20% of cheque amount to contest the case


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles