LawRato

Dishonouring of Sale Agreement


30-Apr-2023 (In Breach of Contract Law)
Plaintiff cheats Defendant by dishonouring sale agreement as per terms mentioned therein. Subsequently, Plaintiff files a false specific performance case and wins ex-parte. Plaintiff files for execution of Decree. Defendant files Misc Case and is seeking to set aside Decree on basis of ill-health and for not being heard fully in the specific performance case. What should the Defendant do to permanently set-aside the Decree?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
966 votes
If your miscellaneous petition is allowed then automatically the original suit for specific performance will reopen and you will be permitted to contest the suit as though no decree has been passed. For now if you haven’t already gotten stay, obtain a stay order on the execution of the decree. If stay is denied by the civil court, approach the appellate court / high court as the case may be.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."