Will securitisation application for quashing sale be maintainable?


original application is disposed off with court orders to deposit the loan amount failing which bank will proceed with sale of the property, party did not comply with the order and filed a securitisation application for quashing the sale. will the securitisation application be maintainable?


Answers (2)

hello client
as per your query i have received from ur side the quashing of sale which is been ordered from the court as u want to know wheather securitsation application for the quashing will be maintainable or not for this we need to go through the application which is been filled .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

I dont know under what ground you have filed SA but as a matter of law SA is maintainable against sale of securitisation asset. Feel free to seek further guidance. You may seek interim protection against sale by filing interim application before DRT against any action by the bank under section 13 (2) of Securitisation Act.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If a candidate have a pending cases and he got a job in nationalise bank as specialist officer,also he has IPC sections 323,324,325,34,504,506.the mat…

Read More

I am banker and a witness to succession certificate application filed by petitioner. The court issued summon and I failed to appear due to unavoidable…

Read More

मैं किसी के पीएमसी बैंक के सी.सी लोन के लिए गारंटर था उसने …

Read More

What will happen if any bank violates bipartite settlement norms? And what legal actions can be taken against them ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue