×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if money gets transferred to wrong account by mistake


hello last week i was doing neft to my friend but by mistake iit was transferred to a wrong account.now the receiver is denying to reverse it back and receiver has withdrwan the money . now what actions can i take.


Answers (2)

You should contact to your banker who will write to the other party,s bank which in turn mark lien in his account and refund you the money after verifying your credentials.
Otherwise you may file a suit for recovery in the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
If you have wrongly transferred the amount in a bank account by mistake you can ask the receiver to send it back to you. However if he denies the same you can initiate legal proceedings against him

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Sir my father Is an Andhrabank employee. Died on 8.1.2001. but till now I didn't got either job or exgrtia..when he died iam major t that time...b…

Read More

Sir, Kindly advise on the following: In a loan sanction letter/loan agreement letter it is written that- Repayment will commence in following manner i…

Read More

I took personal loan from private bank and its EMI due date is 7th of month and payment mode was ECS. in my bank account not sufficient amount so i pa…

Read More

I bought a house in 2012 advertised by the housing division of one of the leading banks and the sale was funded by the bank itself through a housing l…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue