What to do if I receive a legal notice from bank in lieu of last inst.


Hello Sir, am and working in private company. Past 2.5 yrs continuously I paid ICICI personal loan. Due to my family suitation I couldn't able to pay last month EMI. unfortunately they sent Advocate legal notice, there is mentioned "due to pending EMI within 7 working days you should pay otherwise we will take necessary action for this" like that mentioned, Am not experience for this type of activity. I'm not good when I saw this legal notice. It's insulting me infront of others. Could you pls help to way out. Shall we possible to apply against for this.?? Please help me


Answers (1)

It is quite strange that the bank has issued you a legal notice for default of a single EMI. It is better to discuss with the bank officials to sort out the issue. To prove your commitment, clear all arrears immediately.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear sir,  i have been using 2 SBI credit cards since 8-9months and the limit was 47000 on each card which i have used but after using the cards …

Read More

A bank manager of my bank do not take my bank enquiries and transaction seriuosly. How can i take legal action against him…

Read More

On 1/9/2013 there was online fraud on my credit card for Rs 38700/- & the matter was resolved in Feb 2017 by Write-off but the remaining amt was b…

Read More

I was running a hotel business for the past five years. I have lost more than a crore. I have borrowed loan from pvt financiers and car and credit car…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue