×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if friend is not giving money back


My friend took 50k from my other friend with my reference. He was supposed give that money back ..now he is telling that he wont give money


Answers (3)

First of all you will have to give a legal notice and demand your legal dues. However proper advice can be given to you if you come with all the details information for giving the legal notice before taking any action.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Client,

Nothing much can be done. Try to discuss with your friend for payments. You can also try take help of Police(in works in some cases).

And henceforth kindly take case before giving money to anyone.

Expert Jurist LLP

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

Have you executed any document while giving money or weather money is paid by cheque or weather you have taken his acknowledgement of receipt? Even though you don't have any documentary evidence then also you can file criminal complaint against that person.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I had applied for the loan with standard chartered bank. They promised me a low interest rate.i signed the agreement and the last day was mentioned as…

Read More

I wanted to know that if there is credit card amount pending with bank, can bank representative visit home and ask for the amount. Are they authorized…

Read More

Can i ask for my bike loan statement from andhra bank?…

Read More

My brother in law died in a road accident 3 months back. He had personal loan without loan insurance. Now bank representatives are forcing his parents…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue