LawRato

What to do if bank is demanding money for already settled loan


26-Apr-2023 (In Banking / Finance Law)
Sir i have settled my bank loan in 2010 with account settlement letter and one tym paymt receipt i have both jn original But now bank is demading again Sir pls guide me i m in mently pressure
Answers (3)

Answer #1
707 votes
If bank is demanding illegal money from you and you have papers which shows that you have already settled the matter then you can approach the court in injunction suit against the bank and restrain the bank officials from demanding illegal money.
Answer #2
917 votes
If they have sent you mail then send copy of every letter which you got in writing earlier or by post in relation to settlement of Loan and also write letter or make complaint to higher authority or banking ombudsman for harassing you mentally.
Answer #3
853 votes
bank cannot claim after finalising the settlement regarding the full and final settlement. you cna lodge a criminal complaint against the bank and its executive and also bring out the fraudualant practices of the bank in harassing the customers

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."