What legal procedure can be taken on non payment of loan amount?


Respected Sir,I would like to get the suggestion on debt issue.In 2015 I have taken Rs.10000 as debt from one person as I was in problem.At that time that person asked me to sign in promissory note for the amount of rent of agriculture land also taken by my father to get the Rs.10000 as a debt.I put the sign and taken the amount.Now he is asking me to pay total amount includung rent also.But i can pay only the amount i have actually taken. Please kindly tell me that can i be sued lawfully by that person for rent amount also.

Answers (1)


290 votes

Hi,
You have signed on promissory note. 1.Do you have any rental agreement?
2. Your promissory note filled or empty at that time?
If you have rental agreement and filled promissory note , you have the right to sue against him.
If you give the empty promissory note at the time of borrowed, you have less chance to sue against him.
Better to solve the issue with negotiations.
If you filed a case against him, it ll take time, advocate fees, court fees etc applicable. So, better to solve the problem in simple way with negotiations.
Good nyt


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have three credit card since six year.I have been paying regular payment before due dates but from last few months I have some financial crisis. I h…

Read More

I took a loan from HDB bank, the bank officials asked for 10 blank cheques for ECS as amount was 200000.I gave the cheques after signing. So can they …

Read More

Dear sir, mere sbi account se 32,000/- rs automatically deduct hogya 1din pehle.. maine customer care mn complaint b ki.. unhone Mera ATM block kia an…

Read More

I had been offered Kotak bank job through Kotak Probationary Officer (PO) Program which was held in bangalore in August 2012.PO program (PGDBRM- Post …

Read More