Wants to file for bankruptcy as don't have to sell the house


took personal loans for sole proprietorship business which failed. I literally have no money or assets except a house that i live in which also generates some rental income. the house is owned in the name of me and my wife jointly. my wife is earning a decent salary but is not willing to help monetarily anymore. we are still married. I would like to know if there is a way i can file for bankruptcy where i dont have to sell my house. my 23 year old son who is disabled also live with us. He is not earning anything yet and is dependent on us.

Answers (1)


146 votes

Filing for bankruptcy is not a very common practice in India, but it can be a good option for those who are heavily indebted and see no chances of repayment in near future. Although the Indian society is insensitive towards people who file for bankruptcy, it certainly opens up a window for starting afresh. It also helps you avoid continuous chasing by creditors.
If you are in a financial mess and your liabilities are too high as compared to your assets, filing for bankruptcy will act as a restart button. It will give an honest and burden-free start to your life as you will be relieved from all the debts. If you plan to file for bankruptcy, you'll need to consider these steps:

1. Prepare your balance sheet: Bankruptcy is a legally-acquired status and you will have to prove it in court. Court decisions are based on evidence and in this case evidence will be in the form of the assets and liabilities you hold.

2. Consult a legal advisor: Talk to an expert advisor on this matter. Your advisor will study your balance sheet and explore the possibility of winning the court case. The advisor will provide an insight on individual filing or joint filing in case you are married.

3. File a lawsuit for bankrupt status: Ask your lawyer to file a petition under the Provincial Insolvency Act and fight the case in court. Once you win the case, you will be deemed bankrupt and will be relieved from continuous hounding of creditors.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir/Madam, My father passed away and my mother willing to close my father's bank account in India. We have Legal Heir Certificate and the cur…

Read More

I had availed finance of Rs 501000 from Tata Motors Finance Limited for hire purchase of a car for commercial use a cab. after some months I could not…

Read More

I have taken a loan of 5lacs through hdfc bank. Now they have come to my house where only my parents stay to ask for money. I have lost my job due to …

Read More

In 2014 i have taken home loan sanction amount : 22 L disburse amount : 6.5 L Property : Under construction , now builder has defaulted and not constr…

Read More