Want to close a personal loan but bank asking fee as under fixed rate


I have a Personal loan and i wanted to Pre close the loan but the bank informed me that i would be charged a fee as i'm under a fixed rate but on my online banking account I see that it is mentioned as floating rate. when i informed this I was told that it was due to an error and the correct rate is fixed. Now I requested them to take the charges as well and close the loan via neft from same bank. they are saying it will take 15days to close the loan.. I want to know if this can be taken legally as delay to close the loan and wrong information presented to customer??


Answers (2)

Dear Friend,

This is the way the banks are cheating common men. I would advise you to provide me the documents based on which I can inform you what is the best we can do. In most of the cases, banks change the rules according to their requirements.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

1. The type of the loan should be according to the reflection of online banking.

2. Once you transfer the money with total outstanding via NEFT / RTGS / IMPS, the loan account has to be closed immediately. Even after making full payment, they can not say that closure would take 15 days time.

3. You can issue legal notice to the financial institution.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir Due to some dispute I am unable to payment my credit card dues in time .I am not able to pay my instalment due to heavy intrest and check bou…

Read More

Hi,a friend of mine is asking for loan of around 2,50,000 .he is assuring me with post dated cheques for next year with stated amount.how secure would…

Read More

I have saving account with a bank in bangalore. they freezed my account without informing me in september 2014. when i visited to branch they sai…

Read More

We have total 8 crore debt where 3.8 crore is banking and 4.2individual which is due to gambling addiction now my brother have to come out of this and…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue