Unable to clear dues of credit card asking for time to repay


Actually I was using two credit card one of Sbi and second one of hdfc but failed to pay their debt due to some financial problem Bow I have settled the sbi card and repaying it in installment And at the same time hdfc is asking me to make sattelement but I am asking them to give me some time to repay the debt As I cannot repay both at the time and instead of providing me time hdfc issues legal notice to me Please suggest how can I go ahead

Answers (1)


241 votes

First i want to see the copy of legal notice and we have to reply it accordingly, we have to see the terms and condition also between and ur service provider.
We will sent them a detailed reply of their legal notice .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have moved overseas permanently. I have a CC in India which I am unable to pay at this stage due to my existing financial state. Can the bank open a…

Read More

My client sent a letter to it’s customer stating that a bank guarantee in my client’s favour should be extended, failing which the bank gu…

Read More

Big following trader on XX, who claimed to be doing trading for YYY in derivative segment, and claimed as highly profitable. I contacted him through m…

Read More

,i am doing export and import business as 3rd party. one person told me open a office .he wants partner.he is a foreigner but by mistake i opend india…

Read More