Took a personal loan and credit card unable to pay now want to settle


Dear Sir, Please guide me & help me, I have personal loans of Rs 2lakhs from HDFC bank(71000) and Bajaj Finance (145000) & credit cards outstanding from 4 banks of Rs. 9 lacs. From last 6 months I am unable to pay. Now I want to settle the dues one by one. Please help. I have also sent a request mail through legal advice app. Regards 


Answers (3)

As from your query it can be ascertained that you want to settle the dues one by one.

It will be recommended that first you should make a income plan so that you get to know the amount you can segregate for payment of dues per month.

Then find out all the dues regarding your loans aals well as credit card along with the time frame you have to pay or the time which has expired. This will help to create a priority according to which you have to pay.

Now approach the banks/credit card companies one by one and find that whether are ready to settle. Few will be ready to settle and few will not. Now banks who are ready to settle, settle out with them. And the one which are not ready to settle then you can apply to delhi mediation centre to help you to get settlement in Lok Adalat. So that that settlement cannot be appealed and there will be no settle lment without your consent.

I hope i answered all your query

Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

it will be advisable for you to contact the concerned branches for which you have taken the loan and try to negotiate with them regarding the amount and installment schedule regarding the repayment of the loan. As per my experience, the bank will waive off the interest on the amount outstanding towards the credit cards. if the bank has proceeded with arbitration then it will be advisable to contest against the execution of awards. it will provide you an opportunity to negotiate with the bank and also provide you enough time to make arrangement for the payment of loan.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Sir
You can made /send a representation to the Bank for settling of your account. Refusal or acceptance of the same by bank will decide your further action. In case of denial to accept by bank you can initiate the Legal action in due course of law i.e. can approach to the consumer court and other remedies. For any more details you can call for consultation please.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

original application is disposed off with court orders to deposit the loan amount failing which bank will proceed with sale of the property, party did…

Read More

Respected Sir,I would like to get the suggestion on debt issue.In 2015 I have taken Rs.10000 as debt from one person as I was in problem.At that time …

Read More

Hi Sir/Madam. I had given an amount to my friend for a small period. For that i took 2cheques with a bit more amount as safety. Now the time ends. He …

Read More

One notice has been sent to my guarantor stating that car deficiency balance of 175000 has to pay, he is torturing me to pay that amount, but I am una…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue