Revenue recovery notice as non repayment of educational loan


Sir, I took an education loan of RS 400000 in 2010 for my studies, Till now I am not able to repay because of getting a job, Now bank authority send for revenue recovery what's the solution for this..?

Answers (1)


147 votes

Education loan usually has a lock-in period. After that, you are liable to make repayment. You can either approach the honourable high court and seek for instalments to repay the entire amount or can prefer an appeal against the revenue recovery proceedings if you have any substantial case in your favour.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have one property in indirapuram ghaziabad, on this property I have the 3rd registry taken through axis Bank home loan. Now this loan is closed. But…

Read More

HI, i am a unmarried girl ,I want to take a home loan but i dont want to take the ownership of that property, i am only paying the payment while my mo…

Read More

I am an axis bank customer who made an ATM transaction at ICICI Bank. I punched in 8000 rs. And the same got debited from my savings a/c the same mome…

Read More

Hi, My father got some amount of 30000 from a person before 10 years and he gave that in installments to that person itseems. We don't know this u…

Read More