Relevance of Sale deed/Conveyance deed for mortgaging property to bank


Let me know why do you need a sale need /conveyance for mortgaging a property to a bank ? In case o f absence of sale deed ,Do you any other alternative to prove that property is safe and can be mortagaged?


Answers (1)

Sale Deed/Conveyance proves your title over the property, therefore the Bank insist on this documents as a mortgage, so that subsequent to obtaining loan the borrower does not sell or mortgage with other lenders and also in case of default the Bank can after following due process of law can sell the property to recover the loan amount. Sale Deed is very important document, you can ask your Bank if they can take any other document instead of Sale Deed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My friend and manager of bank, mingled together and made my signature on surity Bond, and he claims I have signed the document , the new bank manager …

Read More

Dear sir, I've paid emi of home loan with few irregular payments ( Two times I've paid the whole dues after 60 days) .After 65 emis now the ba…

Read More

I am working in a PSB as probationary officer . My probation period in bank has been extended for one year without any intimation . I did not receive …

Read More

Can a bank do FIR directly without sending summons of case?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue