Query regarding loan adalat


i took educational loan so there is a lot of pending is there.I GOT LETTER FROM COURT FOR ADA LATH

Answers (2)


186 votes

Adalath is a forum for settling a claim or legal process. It enables parties to sit across a table and settle the claim. The same is an opportunity to settle the dispute or claim once and for all. Once a settlement is reached in an adalath none of the parties can challenge the same in any court. Therefore dont waste the opportunity use the same to settle the banks claim by seeking some reduction in penal interest and all.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

228 votes

Hi,
I advise you may attend the Adalath, and try to settle the amount by negotiating with the Bank rep.If not solved,you can defend the case in the Court.But, please remember that once it is settled and you give assurance to repay, you have to comply it and even you can not file an Appeal.
Regards,
RAJESH NEDUMPROM,Adv

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles