Procedure to remove minor daughter's name as co applicant in home loan


I am purchasing a property. Stamp Duty and Registration has been done. I have mentioned my 5year daughter as co applicant in my agreement for home loan. But my Bank is not accepting to grant me loan for this. Any suggestions for removing name of minor co applicant from my home loan. I am of Hindu Religion.

Answers (1)


258 votes

Dear Client,
Who has signed on behalf of your Daughter? Further , You can do amendment deed and get the name of your daughter removed from the said document. The reason why bank is objecting is because, recovery would be difficult from your daughter, in the event you fail to pay the loan back.

Better have the amendment agreement registered and things will work on.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles