Procedure to file for maintenance in case husband staying abroad


My husband is living in foreign country and has liability of loans of over 40 lakhs as per his version. Not giving money to run the family. I have one son just started working. Daughter to be married and not working. Iam house wife. How to legally declare that my son, daughter, myself not responsible for the liability. Not sure to give divorce now. Any other suggestions for financial liability not coming to us as we are legally bound.


Answers (2)

If liability is of husband, Bank will take action against him. You no need to pay. If home is mortgaged not easy to take your possession. You can file maintenance application under Sec.125 of CrPC and civil maintenance under Sec 18 of Hindu adoption and maintenance Act. Serve summons him through mail.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Client,
Kindly note nobody is liable for debt of others, but if you are occupying the property owned by the said defaulter, the said property can be attached.
There are many if's and but's in your facts. It would be advised to consult any of the empaneled advocate of lawRato for correct and precise advice.

Expert Jurist LLP

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i have teken consumer loan and repaid also but they given insurance policy without my permission and added amount in loan account please advice for th…

Read More

Sir, I took an education loan of RS 400000 in 2010 for my studies, Till now I am not able to repay because of getting a job, Now bank authority send f…

Read More

How low can I settle the PL of 350,456 INR , should I pull another loan to settle it? How low can I go for as one time settlement? 10 installment of 1…

Read More

We are working in Wardha district cooperative bank from last 16 year But now bank officers are ask us to take volunteer retirement forcefully if not t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue