Procedure in case bank not giving property documents as a gurantor


i take a loan by bank after 5 year loan nill.but i am a guarantor for other person .so bank can not give me my property paper ,,,that can i do


Answers (2)

You can send them a legal notice demanding your documents or y you can also get it the same by filing an application under right to information act. Or you can also file complaint in consumer court for that


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Client,

Normally banks don't behave in such a way. Further you might have given some written assurance and hence bank is holding back the documents. Kindly send legal Notice to bank and ask for clarification. You can also move court of law if no proper reply is provided.

Expert Jurist LLP

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We have personal loans about 5000000 we are not able to pay intrest so can we file bankruptcy or insolvancy we have no assets gold property vehicle et…

Read More

Hello sir, A debt collecting agency called Sunshine is harassing me to pay the loan of EmiratesNBD bank UAE. They even visited my house and started ha…

Read More

I want to deposit 1500000 in my savings account. For this, how much tax should I pay to the Indian government for one month? If I deposit these too, t…

Read More

My grandfather died...he had 4 son 1 daughter...because of 1 brother other 4 made stay on money....now matter is sought out between sons but daughter …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue