EMI bounce charges Bajaj Finserv

29-Oct-2023 (In Banking / Finance Law)

Overdue Charges Even After Having Sufficient Balance In My Account

I have 65000 emi from bajaj finserv. My bank account is in Union bank. For this month of October they charged me 6000 emi bounce charge even after having sufficient balance in my account. Bajaj is stating that there was some KYC issues with my account, but I contacted my bank related to this but they stated there were no such issues with your account and other transaction were also done from my this account but no such issues faced. I have mailed bajaj with passbook copy which states account having sufficient balance during that period. But they denied this also stating it was an issue from your bank. So again I contacted my bank and asked them to provide me a letter which says my account was active from 25 September to 5 October and all transaction were done successfully. My bank manager provided me this letter from bank. Now again I mailed bajaj attaching this letter but they denied this too saying I have to pay the overdue charges. What should I do please help
Answers (2)

Answer #1
874 votes
Ok, let me try to resolve your issues one by one. Do not worry at all. Best legal support will be provided to you after knowing and understanding facts and circumstances of your case on immediate basis

Answer #2
682 votes
You issue legal notice through an advocate for refund of charged amount along with your legal cost. Otherwise file the case in consumer court against the Bajaj Finserv. You have already submitted Bank's letter confirming your balance, operative account and no pending kyc to Bajaj Finserv .Also submit these documents in consumer court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."