×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Money withdrawal from bank, amount deducted without money withdrawal


I have made a withdrawl amounting Rs. 2000 from PNB ATM but I am having account in Bank of Baroda. The said amount has been deducted from my account but ATM doesn't dispensed any amount. I have registered complaint by calling Customer Care of Bank of Baroda but i have not received my money back. Please suggest me the procedure to file complaint against the Bank and against which bank i should file the complaint.


Answers (4)

you may approach the banking ombudsman with the complaint. keep the receipt of the atm with you as same may be required. also you may approach the consumer court against the banks for redressal of your grievance in case the banks are not cooperating.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear owner the Please be assure that your money will be returned in your account , you will have to call up the customer care of the BOB and narrate the transaction, they will easily take care of your problem of the charge back

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience

Normally under such circumstances the money deducted is credited back to account within 24-48 hours. If your time period is over then obtain a bank statement and file letter to bank for crediting money back.

Hi call to the customer care officer and lodge the complaint ant take the number of same and than after completing the tat write a mail to ombudsman bank stating all the incident, fair chance are there when ombudsman will ask to the bank your money will be credited back to your account


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

What are the occasions of cheque destruction.If cheques destroyed by mistake by bank. Afterwards cheques encashed by bank staff where cheques issued i…

Read More

I have given 5 lacs to one finance cosulant as advance for funding of my new co and he comiited that fund shall be tf with in month. He also given che…

Read More

Mene ek laon liya tha 2 lack Ka ab me usse pay Nahi KR pauga bank ne.mizhe selery account me laon Diya tha Bina Kisi warranty ke ab Mera selery accoun…

Read More

After surrendering my hdfc creditcard ,they are demanding for an outstsnding due for anual charge+inrerest accured on…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue