×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Loan given to Indian company written off as UK company liquidated


A UK based company gave a loan to an Indian based company. The UK company has now been liquidated, so will the loan be written off for the Indian company now?


Answers (2)

for your query we need other details also i.e the terms and conditons of the contract/agreement entered between the parties and if there is any such condition that upon liquidation the loan will vary.........then the UK company has every right to recover the loan.......


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello client
I had read Ur query as per which your indian company is been funded by a U.K based company in agreement of loan to Ur company by u k company.as Ur question is tht UK company got liquidated in UK but Ur loan is still due to that company which I have taken from tht UK compamy.ur interpretation is absolutely wrong infact while tht U.K company is getting liquidated in tht condition the liquidation officer is also lival eto take Ur company to in liquidation process as ubhave been funded by tht UK company immediately u need to contact a lawyer.thanks

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My father took a loan from BL bank and paid back 4 EMI s totalling Rs. 18,000,last payment in January,2009.Then he pleaded for 6 months time to start …

Read More

Hi, We have a dispute with bank but there is no arbitration clause in the loan agreement. I understand that both parties need to enter into writt…

Read More

I am fed up harassment of debtors..is there any legal way to deal or legal doc stating that I should be more time .Or is there anything like Bankruptc…

Read More

sir, I taken loan from bank credit card loans Insta and Jumbo 15 lakhs and as personal loan 2 laks..from three friends 15 lakhs for intrest... suddenl…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue