×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal remedy as legal notice not yet received in loan default


Had Taken loan online for 4 months.last Emi data was west January.2EMI Pending the to financial problem. Now they Had given me message that Legal notice has been sent to my office and residential address,though I have not recieved yet. What to do now please advice.


Answers (2)

Dear Sir
Unless legal notice is received by you, you do not respond to them. You have also not clarified as to from whom you have taken loan and when the facility of loan has been availed and since when you have not repaid the installment. Please clarify.
Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Wait for the notice. It is the bank’s responsibility to send you the notice. Ideally they cannot proceed further till the notice is received by you, and if they do you can challenge any such subsequent action on the ground that notice has not been received by you.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

bank has auctioned a gurukul trust property which was sold by trust to others and a they mortgaed it to bank. can we buy such properties and in EC the…

Read More

Applied for Agricultural Term Loan (ATL) in end of 2006 at SBI. ATL is for expanding the Dairy Farm. After great delay loan was sanctioned in November…

Read More

My 2 emi of home Loan is miss. Now banker telling me pay emi 1 or 2 day other wise we will hang legal notice on your property. I don't have money …

Read More

I have been a victim of online debit card fraud, without my details, my debit card details has been hacked. I filed complaint to bank officials within…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue