Legal remedy against non payment of loan & bank threatening


hi, i became a defaulter for banks where i have taken 2 personal loans(no property as security) and 5 credit cards i have not paid at least minimum amount since 5 months. i have been getting threatening calls, humiliations by bank agents. I am fully scared of them dont know what to do . i want to sucide if i have no other way. Please advice how can i resist from this.

Answers (1)


170 votes

Hi, You should not be trying to commit suicide for the harassment by the recovery agents. Bank recovery agents do not have any rights t o harass the customers. In case, if you are getting continuous harassment by the recovery agents then you need to file complaint with police immediately. Since, you have taken loan and credit card from the banks then you liable to repay the debt. So, You may issue legal notice to bankers explaining the issues for which you could not repay the debt. And also you may ask for the more time to repay the loan amount.

If you need any help on complaining to the police against recovery agents then you may get back to me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
9 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles