How to save myself from being arrested for not paying loan emi


I i had taken a loan from tata capital..bt as i m jobless from last 8 mths i m unable to pay dem....I also rcved notices but i was not present...today a police officer came below my residence sayin i have a warrant issued under my name...i m very scared dnt knw wat to do...doing under depression


Answers (2)

Firstly cancel the warrant.
Secondly go for the settlement along with application showing your financial incapability an negotiate the amount and pray there to allow to pay in installments.
Or Bank would recover the amount from guarantors.
Or other go for declaration as insolvent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First of all court doesn't issues warrant directly. If any litigation is filed against you, first of all court issue's notice, summons, bailable warrant and finally if you are keeping absent your self then in criminal proceedings court issue NBW and in civil proceedings matter moves ex party. Go with advocate and cancel warrant and defend yourself.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

The judgement has been passed against my KCC Loan, but state government has wave off the crop loan, but bank manager saying me to clear the loan.. kin…

Read More

Sir i got selected in maharashtra gramin bank after selection casee is filed against me under 323 and 324 but i m joining now will i loose my job plz …

Read More

1) my account statement was tear by bank manager forcibly,and later he given forged account statement? How can i complaint about this matter…

Read More

I'm 52 years old, I was working at a private firm. I bought some appliances on my Finance card on behalf of my company as they verbally assured to…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue